HB 282 Factsheet
[…] Currently, judges are not required to rule on eviction cases immediately after trial. An eviction hearing may involve many witnesses and dozens of documents. Thus, after a long trial, a judge may want to take some time to review the evidence presented at trial, and the applicable laws. Requiring a judge to rule from the bench takes away the option for the judge to make a well-considered ruling under the law.
D. Allowing landlord to include in the eviction lawsuit a claim for damages for breach of lease
Currently, § 70-24-427 allows the landlord to file a court action for possession and for rent, and to file a “separate claim for actual damages for any breach of the rental agreement.” HB 282 proposes to remove the words “separate claim,” presumably so that a landlord can file all of its claims against a tenant in one lawsuit.
A claim for damages should be separate from the possession lawsuit.